Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Instagram
Youtube

Privacy Policy

Individual privacy is of prime importance for Veye. We are aware of the potential threats that today’s web based life can be subjected to and are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles(APP’s) contained in schedule 1 of Australian Privacy Act 1988 laid down by Office of the Australian Information Commissioner(OFAIC). This policy covers the steps that we take to ensure that your privacy and information security without compromising on the best in class customer service as you use our resources (website, reports and newsletters). Our Privacy Policy contains the blueprint of how your personal information is collected and handled by us. When used in this privacy policy, “we”, “our” & “us” means Veye Pty Ltd.

How and what information is collected?

Personal information includes your First Name, Last Name, e-mail address and phone number. We collect this when you register your interest in our services through banner advertising on various websites. This information enables our sales team to call and e-mail individuals who have expressed interest in our products and services via these banner advertisements. And, we use this information to connect with our existing customer base with intent to re-subscribe them to our services. By sharing these details an individual agrees to our marketing and sales initiatives. Although we take utmost care in maintaining the accuracy of the information available with us but in case of any errors, you can always get this updated by contacting us.

We collect further information like your address and Credit/Debit Card Details when you place an order with us or when you contact us about renewing your subscription or avail other services. We will send you a Secure PayPal link via e-mail when you place an order.

Cookies

A HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

Cookies store helpful information and add to a user’s convenience when they revisit a website but you must know what information is being stored in the cookie to build trust. We confirm that we do not use cookies on our website to store or capture any Sensitive Personal Information. We use them only to gather data around user access to various sections or pages of our website for eg. How many hits does each section or page gets etc. This data supports our web analytics to further enhance user experience.

In addition, our e-mails may include a Tracking tag (also called Web Beacons or Web Bugs) to enable us to gather data around how many users accessed our emails. For an enhanced user experience, this tag also tracks which link in the e-mail you have clicked on to enable us to capture your area of interest and customize the information that you receive from us. The information collected by our Tracking tags is limited to, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the URL on which the tracking tag resides. These tags can be restricted if you don’t want to receive them via e-mail by disabling or refusing HTML format e-mails. You can opt to receive Text only e-mails instead.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site, such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information.

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Who will have access to your personal information?

Only our authorised employees will have access to the information shared by you. We abide by the Australian Policy Principles and will follow these norms to hold, use or disclose your information. However, any Law Enforcement agency that has the right to access and follows the applicable information security standards may be granted access to relevant personal information requested by them. In addition, we may provide your necessary personal information to our Lawyers, Auditors, Accountants or Third parties (eg. IT service providers etc) to enable us to provide you services you have requested from us or as required to conduct our business.

You can always seek details of the information that we hold about you by paying a nominal fee but only after successful verification of your identity.

Is your personal information disclosed and do we seek your consent to use it?

Our marketing strategy via e-mail is basis your permission. If you have received an e-mail from us, it’s because you are our esteemed client or have given your consent to the terms of this privacy policy. You will always have the option of unsubscribing to our e-mails by updating us via post, phone or clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail.

You give us your consent to send offers, newsletters, updates and special reports electronically that suit your interests or that is related to your subscription when you subscribe to Veye services. We may use your e-mail address for direct marketing purposes occasionally. You always have the option of cancelling your subscription if you no longer wish to receive these services anytime. We may send you advertisements occasionally but they will come from or be in context of the e-letter where you signed up.

Your personal information is safe with us and will never be disclosed to third parties with intent of marketing.

How is your Personal Information used?

We use this information for the following actions:

  • Manage and administer your account.
  • Send confirmations related to your order.
  • Send out any marketing communications.
  • Send you service or product related information as per your request.
  • Publish content based upon your interests.
  • Customer service
  • Send you Newsletter, reports, offers
  • Analysis and Research
  • Improvement of our website and marketing attempts
  • Address your queries or concerns

Data Security

We ensure protection and security of your data against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Your information is kept secured in our databases that cannot be accessed from outside our firewall. Our firewall is designed to protect us and prevent external access to our servers. Veye is not responsible for the content or the privacy polices of websites to which it may provide links or the websites of its advertisers.

Keeping our Privacy Policy up to date

This Privacy policy is subjected to reviews and updates as and when needed. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy, in order to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and technology. Therefore, we request you to refer back to this policy regularly to keep abreast of any such changes.

For any questions related to your privacy policy you can always reach us at : Veye Pty Ltd Level 21, 207 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000
Ph. : (02) 9052 4957  Email: info@veye.com.au

If you require further information as to privacy in Australia and your rights to privacy, please go www.privacy.gov.au .
Last Updated On: 17 Feb 2020